Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc.

Apply today! Get pre-approved and we can
help you find a solution to meet your needs.

Simplify your home financing and purchase decision.
We are here to find the best solution for you.

A home equity line of credit turns the equity you have
built up in your home into a flexible way
to meet your financial needs.

Mortgage coming up for renewal? You have the
opportunityto reassess your needs and
determine what is right for you.

Peace of mind is the result of knowing that you�ve
taken care of the ones you love. A mortgage can be a
large financial responsibility presenting a
need to protect yourself and
your family from unforeseen events.
Privacy Policy
 

Privacy Policy / Legal Disclaimers

Limitation of Liability and Disclaimer
USE OF THIS SITE AND CONTENT IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK. VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc (O/A Grant Mortgage Solutions) provides the Site and the Content on an "as-is, where-is" basis, and does not represent, warrant or guarantee that the Site or the Content will be free of errors, viruses, worms or other disabling material which may adversely affect the operation of your computer or other software or that the Site will function on an uninterrupted basis. VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc expressly disclaims all warranties, express or implied, with respect to the Site and the Content, including, without limitation, any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or ownership and non-infringement of the Content. NEITHER VERICO Grant Mortgage SOLUTIONS INC OR ITS RESPECTIVE LICENSEES, SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, AGENTS AND OTHER PARTNERS AND EMPLOYEES IS LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE AND/OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES) ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR ACCESS OF THIS SITE OR THE CONTENT, WHETHER SUCH LOSS OR DAMAGE ARISES OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR ANY OTHER THEORY OF LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY.
Content
As VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc cannot and does not represent, warrant or guarantee that the Site or the Content will be free from errors, viruses, worms or other disabling devices, you should take, and represent and warrant that you have taken, reasonable and appropriate precautions to scan for computer viruses. You should also ensure that you have, and represent and warrant that you have, a complete and current backup of the information contained on your computer prior to using or accessing the Site or the Content. You are only authorized to visit, view and to retain a single copy of pages of the Site for your own personal use. You shall not duplicate, download, publish, modify or otherwise distribute any of the information, reports, data, graphics, trade-marks, text, files, software, product or company names, trade-marks or trade-names listed, contained, embedded or otherwise present on this Site from time to time (collectively, the "Content") for any purpose. Additionally, you shall not, without VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc prior written permission, remove or modify any legal notices or credits which may be present on the Site, link or post links to any subdirectory of the Site or frame any portion of the Site.
Access and Interference
You shall not use any robot, spider or any other device or process to monitor or copy the Site or the Content without VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc prior written permission, and also shall not use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper operation of the Site or, where applicable, the Content.
Privacy
VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc believes your privacy is important. Please review VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc [Privacy Policy] which applies to all information transmitted by you or gathered by VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc through your use of the Site. Any information transmitted to VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc by you other than specific Personal Information about you will be treated by VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc as non-confidential and non-proprietary, and you authorize VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc to distribute, reproduce and otherwise use such information as VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc considers appropriate.
Indemnity
You shall indemnify and hold VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc (and their respective Licensees, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents and other partners and employees) harmless from any loss, liability, claim or demand, including reasonable legal fees, made by any third party due to, or arising out of, your use and access of the Site.
Online Applications
Information contained in mortgage applications, online or otherwise, is submitted to enable VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc to provide mortgage broker services to you. VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc share this information with others that are directly involved in the mortgage process such as credit reporting agencies, financial or insurance institutions as well as mortgage software and systems companies. Your submission of this information to us is your consent to use and share this information in order to provide the mortgage broker services requested. In addition VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc may use this information to contact subsequent to the completion of your mortgage broker transactions to provide you with information about your mortgage account or to present you with additional products or services we think you may be interested in receiving.
Miscellaneous
If any provision of this Agreement is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed and the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect. Headings are for reference purposes only and in no way define, limit, construe or describe the scope or extent of such section. VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc failure to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches. This Agreement sets forth the entire understanding and agreement between you and VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc with respect to the Site. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about your Personal Information, or about the VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc Privacy Policy, please contact: mortgage@grantmortgage.com.

VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc. Privacy & Security Policy
At VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc. we respect the privacy of our clients and we are committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private. VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc has adopted the following Privacy Policy to ensure that we continue to meet our commitment to your privacy. The following sections, read as a whole, comprise the VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc Privacy Policy:
  • Introduction
  • The Ten Principles of Privacy
  • Application of the Ten Principles
  • The Kind of Information We Collect
  • How We Use Your Information
  • When We are Permitted to Disclose Your Information
  • With Whom We May Share Your Information
  • How We Safeguard Your Information
  • Web Site Security
  • Accessing and Amending Your Information
  • Opting Out
  • Anonymous Information and "Cookies"
  • Questions, Concerns and Complaints about the VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc Privacy Policy
Introduction
VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc is part of the VERICO Financial Group Inc mortgage broker network. Verico Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc is duly licensed as a mortgage broker in compliance with provincial laws. VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc provides a variety of products and services to the public, including but not limited to: mortgage brokerage services. In the course of providing these products and services, VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc may collect certain personal information about its clients with their consent. "Personal Information" means information about an identifiable individual. This may include, without limitation, the individual's name, home address, age, income, credit history or other financial information, credit card information, personal preferences and other information about his or her family. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In the course or providing mortgage broker services to customers VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc routinely shares this information with others such as credit reporting agencies, financial institutions, and mortgage brokerage systems suppliers as well as others who are directly involved in the mortgage process. The VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc Privacy Policy is based on, and complies with, Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), which includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy. For more information about this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commission of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca. This Privacy Policy describes the ten principles that VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc follows to ensure that we protect your Personal Information when we collect, use or disclose it in the course of carrying on commercial activities in Canada. All of our employees who have access to Personal Information must adhere to the VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc Privacy Policy and related procedures. To this end, VERICO has appointed a Chief Privacy Officer to ensure compliance by all VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc employees and to address your privacy concerns.
The Ten Principles of Privacy
The following ten principle govern our actions as they relate to the use of Personal information:
Principle 1 - Accountability VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc is accountable for all Personal Information in its possession or custody, including Personal Information disclosed to third parties for purposes of providing services requested by you
Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc will inform you of the purposes for which it is collecting any Personal Information, before or at the time the information is collected. Often the purpose is outlined with the body of any mortgage application or contract for services you may execute when dealing with your VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc mortgage broker.
Principle 3 - Consent VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc will obtain your consent before or when it collects, uses or discloses your Personal Information. Consent can be express, implied, or given through an authorized representative. You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to any legal consequences of which you will be informed). VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc however, may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent in exceptional circumstances where such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or required by law.
Principle 4 - Limiting Collection The information collected by VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes it has identified to you or to perform the services you have requested. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.
Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented. Personal Information may only be retained for the amount of time needed to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. In certain exceptional circumstances, VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc may have a legal duty or right to disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent with respect to matters that concern the company's or the public's interest.
Principle 6 - Accuracy VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc will keep Personal Information as accurate, complete and current as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes for which it was collected. You may have this information amended where it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete.
Principle 7 - Safeguarding Personal Information Personal Information is safeguarded using measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information and in keeping with generally accepted industry standards.
Principle 8 - Openness VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc will make information available to its clients, employees and VERICO brokers about the policies and procedures VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc use to manage personal information. You have access to this information through our Web site, or through alternate means if requested.
Principle 9 - Access Upon written request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc will respond to such requests as efficiently as possible. VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc is prohibited from providing such access they will explain the reasons for the lack of access, except where prohibited by law.
Principle 10 - Addressing Complaints and Suggestions You may challenge VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc compliance with this Privacy Policy. VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc have policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to complaints and questions regarding this Privacy Policy and our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. You may contact the VERICO Privacy Officer to express any concerns or to request access to your Personal Information. The contact information for this individual is provided at the end of this document.
Application of the Ten Privacy Principles - How we treat your personal information:
The Kind of Information We Collect
VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc gathers and uses Personal Information in order to provide you with the products and services you have requested, namely: information that is required to effectively provide mortgage brokerage services and to ensure that you are satisfied with the products and services we have provided. VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc may also use your Personal Information to update you about our services and to offer you additional products or services that you may be interested in, so that we may continue to serve your needs. If you visit VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc websites, we do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it. All information that you do provide us with is securely maintained and kept strictly confidential. This Privacy Policy does not apply to aggregated data from which it is not possible to determine the identity of a specific individual. VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc reserve the right to use aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.
How We Use Your Information
At VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc we use Personal Information for three general purposes: To communicate with you in order to provide you with our products and services. For inclusion in documentation relating to your particular financial transaction. Transactional information to monitor our level of service and report back to you to ensure your satisfaction with the provision of such services. We will only use Personal Information for the purpose that we have disclosed to you. If we want to use your information for a different purpose, we will notify you and ask for your consent first.
When We are Permitted to Disclose Your Information
VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc is obliged to keep your Personal Information confidential except under the following circumstances:
1)When Authorized by You - Many of the services offered by VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc require us to obtain Personal Information about you in order to perform the services you have engaged us to provide. We will always obtain consent from you first, and we will never use the information for purposes other than those we have told you about. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to any legal implications (which we will inform you about). In some cases, if you do not consent to our use or disclosure of certain Personal Information, we may be unable to continue to provide all or part of the services you have requested
2) When Required by Law the type of information we are legally required to disclose usually relates to government tax reporting requirements. However in some cases, such as under a court order, we may be required to disclose certain information to persons specified in the court order. We will only provide the specific information requested and only upon being satisfied that the authorities have legitimate grounds to request the information.
3) When Permitted by Law The legislation has provided certain situations where VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc are legally permitted to disclose Personal Information without your consent. Examples include situations involving the collection of debt in arrears, medical emergencies, or suspicion of illegal activities.
With Whom We May Share Your Information
1)VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc: In the course of daily operations, access to sensitive Personal Information is limited to those VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc employees, Licensees, Brokers and Agents with a legitimate reason for accessing it. As a condition of the VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc License agreement, VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc Licensees and their respective employees and agents are required to follow all applicable laws and regulations, including this Privacy Policy. Unauthorized use or disclosure of confidential client information by any VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc Licensee is prohibited and may result in disciplinary measures by VERICO such as termination of the license.
2)VERICO Affiliates: In order to better meet your needs, we may share some of your Personal Information with our affiliates. We will only do this with your express consent and you may withdraw this consent at any time. The procedure for withdrawing consent is outlined below under the section "Opting Out".
3)VERICO Third Party Suppliers: As you may know, we may engage and coordinate third party suppliers to provide you with certain services offered through VERICO. Such suppliers are only given the information that is needed to provide the specific service for which we contract them to provide. Suppliers are obliged to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information and are prohibited from doing anything with this information that we have not authorized them to do. They are required to treat your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the VERICO Privacy Policy.
4)Sale of Business: We may transfer your personally identifiable information to a third party in connection with a sale, merger or other disposition (whether of assets, stock or otherwise) of our business.
How We Safeguard Information
VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc have extensive controls in place to maintain the security of its information and information systems. Client and independent broker files are stored according to the sensitivity of the information contained therein. Appropriate controls (such as restricted access) are placed on our computer systems and data processing procedures. Physical access to areas where Personal Information is gathered, processed or stored is limited to authorized persons. When you telephone VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc to speak about your file, you may be asked for some personally identifying information. This type of safeguard is designed to ensure that only you, or someone authorized by you, has access to your file.
Web Site Security
In order to serve you better, VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions offers clients access to certain information through its Web site www.grantmortgage.com The VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc Web site contains links to other Web sites, including those of its licensees and business partners. VERICO is in no way responsible and cannot guarantee the content or privacy of other sites linked to www.grantmortgage.com.
Accessing and Amending Your Information
As a VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc client you have the right to access the Personal Information we keep in your file and you have the right to verify or amend the information if it is shown to be inaccurate. If you would like to view the Personal Information held in your file, please make a written request to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below. VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc will respond to your request as efficiently as possible. To make a change, please make a similar request in writing to the Privacy Officer.
Opting Out
In order to provide you with our services and products, VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc will, with your consent, contact you provide you with information on our products and services and may share your personal information with other VERICO affiliates. Should you not want to receive promotional materials from or have your Personal Information shared with these companies please contact the Privacy Officer at the address, phone number or email address provided at the end of this document.
Anonymous Information and "Cookies"
VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc may collect anonymous information about you. This means that the information collected cannot be traced back to a specific person. For example, our Web servers may record certain information automatically when you visit VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc Web sites. This information is collected using "cookies" and might include the pages you visited, your IP (Internet Protocol) address and other site usage statistics. This anonymous information is used for research and analytical purposes only (like evaluating how many visitors our Web sites receive or which pages they visit most often). It does not reveal any Personal Information about you, the user. This aggregate data may be disclosed to third parties, but never with personally identifying information.
"Cookies"
"Cookies" are small text files that contain a unique identification number that allows our computers to identify your Web browser (but not you) each time you visit one of our Web sites that uses cookies. The information helps VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc improve the functionality of the site and enhance the navigation and security of your session. Most major Web sites use this technology and most browsers are set up to accept them. You may configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and you may refuse to accept them entirely. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may limit the functionality that we can provide to you when you visit our site.
Questions, Concerns and Complaints
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about your Personal Information, or about the VERICO Grant Mortgage Solutions Inc Privacy Policy, please contact: mortgage@grantmortgage.com.